Paper details:You must list the number of calories: • Adjacent to the name or the price of the associated standard menu item; • In a type size no smaller than the type size of the name or the price of the associated standard menu item, whichever is smaller; • In the same color, or a color at least as conspicuous as that used for the name of the associated standard menu item; and • With the same contrasting background or a background at least as contrasting as that used for the name of the associated standard menu item. (21 CFR 101.11(b)(2)(i)(A)(1))

As discussed previously in this document (see section XII.B), we are revising § 101.11(b)(2)(i)(A)(4) to require Option 4. One such revision (established in § 101.11(b)(2)(i)(A)(7)) specifies the format requirements that must be followed when declaring calories as a range. Under § 101.11(b)(2)(i)(A)(7), calories that are declared as a range must be in the format “xx-yy,” where “xx” is the caloric content of the lowest calorie variety, flavor, or combination, and “yy” is the caloric content of the highest calorie variety, flavor, or combination. We are establishing these specific format requirements as a separate subparagraph so that the rule does not need to include this format information each time the rule requires use of a range.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *